Privacy Policy

Politiques de confidentialité

At FoodieNomad, we take the privacy of our clients very seriously. We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information. In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

 

IDENTIFYING PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

When make a reservation or a transaction either by contacting our call centre, by going to a branch office or by booking directly online you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase. We also request additional identifiers for value-added purposes to enhance your experience on our website. If you request a customized service we need to collect additional personal information.

 

EMAIL OFFERS

When you book your travel at FoodieNomad, you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers that we feel will be of interest to you. If you do not want Cinquième Saison Travel Agency to contact you with offers you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the email offers you no longer wish to subscribe to by clicking on “Giveway”. If you later change your mind it is just as simple to opt back in to the email offers of your choice. In addition, all emails sent to you by FoodieNomad contain simple instructions telling you how to “unsubscribe.”Some information is collected automatically every time you visit FoodieNomad (e.g., cookies and conversion beacons).

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to make a booking at FoodieNomad by having your browser’s Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies your online experience may be greatly reduced.
FoodieNomad uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at FoodieNomad, Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to FoodieNomad website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser’s Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

 

CONVERSION BEACONS

FoodieNomad also uses Conversion Beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages. Conversion Beacon technology works by leveraging industry standard browser based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website. The purpose of tracking the activity is to better understand the email flow of our subscribers and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

 

CONSENT

When you book your travel or join FoodieNomad, the fact of your doing so provides FoodieNomad with your implied consent to use your information to fulfill your request. If you opt in to one or more of FoodieNomad’s email offers you are consenting to allow FoodieNomad to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to “unsubscribe” contained in all emails sent by FoodieNomad,

 

LIMITING COLLECTION 

FoodieNomad will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. FoodieNomad uses contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of PIPEDA whenever a third party agent is used to complete some or all the stages of processing necessary to complete your travel transaction or for research or survey purposes. Research and survey data is reported back to FoodieNomad as aggregated data with no reference to individual customers.

 

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION 

FoodieNomad will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. Customer information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

 

SAFEGUARDS

Personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser. The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows personal information such as your credit card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to FoodieNomad’s booking system. Once received, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a credit card transaction placed via the telephone.

FoodieNomad’s privacy practices are as outlined within this policy. Should you have any questions or concerns about this document, please contact foodienomad@arom.ca

VERSION FRANCAISE

Chez FoodieNomad, l’intimité de nos clients est prise très au sérieux. Nous comprenons l’importance de protéger les informations confidentielles et personnelles de nos clients et de nos employé(e)s. Pour gagner et mériter votre confiance, nous avons comme politique de rencontrer et même d’élever les normes de la protection à l’information personnelle. Pour ce faire nous adhérons aux dix principes établis par la L.P.R.P.D.E. (LOI SUR LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS ET DES DOCUMENTS ELECTRONIQUES). De plus, nous sommes constamment à la recherche de nouvelles façons de sécuriser vos informations personnelles et de s’assurer qu’elles sont utilisées de façon respectueuse.

DROITS D'AUTEUR ET PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE

Tout droits d'auteur et de propriété intellectuelle sur les logos, designs, textes, images et autre matériel sur ce site sont la propriétés de FoodieNomad, ou reproduites avec la permission de leur propriétaire. Les prix publiés sur le site sont affichés en dollars canadien. La tarification n’inclut pas les taxes et autres frais requis pour les services de consultation. foodie.nomad n’est pas responsable du contenu associé aux sites Web détenus ou exploités par d’autres entités, qui ne sont ni associées ni affiliées à FoodieNomad. 

 

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all logos, designs, text, images and other materials on this website are owned by FoodieNomad, or appear with permission of the relevant owner. foodie.nomad is not responsible for content on external web sites. Prices published on this site are displayed in CAD currency. Taxes and fees not included for consulting services. 

IDENTIFICATION

Quand vous effectuez une transaction en ligne, par l’intermédiaire de notre service téléphonique, ou sur place, nous vous demanderons de divulguer certaines informations personnelles pour compléter la transaction. Ses informations seront : vos noms et prénoms, adresse et numéros de téléphone, numéros de carte de crédit et date d’expiration. Ses informations sont vitales pour vous identifier ou pour vous contacter si nécessaire, afin de compléter votre achat. Nous demanderons aussi, éventuellement, des preuves additionnelles d’identification afin de vous offrir un service personnalisé, sur notre site transactionnel.

 

LES COOKIES

Un “cookie” est un fichier sous réserve sur votre disque dur en vue d’identifier votre ordinateur. Lorsque vous réservez sur foodienomad.ca, vous pourriez avoir à sélectionner l’autorisation de certains « cookies » pour faciliter votre navigation.

foodie.nomad utilise des sessions « cookies » permanentes. Ces dossiers permanents sont actifs seulement durant la période ou vous êtes connectés sur foodienomad.ca et sont immédiatement fermés lors de votre déconnection. Ces dossiers nous aident à  identifier les sections du site que vous préférez pour nous permettre d’effectuer les améliorations selon les préférences et les goûts de nos utilisateurs. Ils nous aident, à connaître la langue de préférence et, à éliminer les étapes inutiles à chacune des visites de nos clients. Cependant, les « cookies » permanents resteront  sur votre disque dur jusqu’à ce que vous les désactiviez de vos installations de sécurité internet.

 

LISTES DE REMARKETING

Nous utilisons également des cookies pour effectuer de la publicité basée sur les intérêts ou remarketing. Nous ne diffusons aucune campagne publicitaire basée sur les intérêts qui collecte des informations personnelles identifiables tel que adresses courriel, numéros de téléphone ou numéros de cartes de crédit. Nous n’utilisons ni n’associons aucune information personnelle identifiable avec une liste de remarketing, un ou des cookies, des flux de données ou toute autre identifiant anonyme. Nous n’utilisons ni n’associons aucune information personnelle identifiable avec des informations de “ciblage” tel que les données démographiques ou géographiques. Nous ne partageons pas les informations personnelles identifiables avec aucune autre entreprise par des témoins de remarketing ou tout autre flux de données qui pourrait être associé à une annonce.

 

BALISES DE CONVERSIONS

FoodieNomad utilise aussi des balises de conversion (petits marqueurs simplifiés du langage HTML) qui sont intégrées dans le code source des pages Web désignées. Les balises de conversion tirent partie d’une technologie de témoin basée sur un standard de navigation répandu dans l’industrie et un codage html standard simple. Les destinataires de messages électroniques activés par balises de conversion reçoivent un petit témoin unique en son genre qui est gardé en mémoire pendant la séance de navigation. Ce témoin permet ensuite d’associer le destinataire du message électronique et les activités qu’il exécute sur le site Web.

Le suivi de ces activités permet de mieux comprendre le cheminement de la messagerie électronique de nos abonnés.

 

CONSENTEMENT

Lorsque vous réservez une session de consultation, ou que vous visitez le site de FoodieNomad, cela implique que vous consentez à ce que nous utilisions vos renseignements personnels pour remplir votre demande. Si vous optez pour une ou plusieurs offres  électroniques de FoodieNomad, vous consentez donc à nous permettre de vous rejoindre relativement à ces offres. Vous pourrez retirer votre consentement quand il vous convient, simplement en changeant votre profil ou en suivant les indications de « désabonnement » indiqué dans les courriels envoyés par FoodieNomad.

 

LIMITE DE LA COLLECTION

FoodieNomad limite la collecte d’informations personnelles à celles qui sont nécessaires à l’élaboration de votre dossier. Nous utilisons des moyens contractuels et autres pour permettre la protection de vos informations personnelles. Selon les exigences de la LPRPDE (Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques), vos informations ne seront en aucun cas, retransmises si une transaction exige une tierce personne pour le complément de votre dossier ou à des fin de sondages. Les informations collectées et recueillies pour FoodieNomad sont comptabilisées et mises sous forme de données collectives ne donnant aucunes indications quant aux différents clients.

 

LIMITATION DE L’UTILISATION, DE LA COMMUNICATION ET DE LA CONSERVATION :

FoodieNomad n’utilisera ou ne divulguera aucune information personnelle vous concernant, autre que dans le but pour lequel, ces infos ont étés recueillies, sans votre consentement explicite ou requis par la loi. Les informations des clients sont conservées aussi longtemps que nécessaires et dans l’unique but  pour lesquelles elles ont étés recueillies.

 

EXACTITUDE

Lorsque vous communiquez avec FoodieNomad, vous pouvez vous assurer que vos informations  personnelles seront exactes et mises à jour.

 

MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ

Les informations personnelles sont chiffrées et voyagent rapidement sur internet. Selon votre navigateur Internet, vous pouvez apercevoir un symbole indiquant que la page web sur laquelle vous naviguez est sécurisée. Ce symbole se trouve normalement dans le coin inférieur droit de votre navigateur Internet sous la forme d’un cadenas. Le système (SSL) Secure Socket Layer que nous utilisons, permet d’encoder une information personnelle, tel votre numéro de carte de crédit, passant de votre ordinateur à notre système de réservation. Aussitôt reçue, l’information est déchiffrée et administrée de la même façon qu’une transaction par carte de crédit, via le téléphone.

©2020 by FoodieNomad, All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy  Data Policy  FAQ   Contact Us